Student-Athlete Academic Awards

Academic Success – Fall 2017:

  • Athletics GPA: 3.18
  • Dean’s List: 91 Student-Athletes (26.61%)
  • Athletic Director Honor Roll [3.0+]: 216 Student-Athletes (61.02%)
  • Highest Team GPA: Women’s Swimming & Diving – 3.44

Chi Alpha Sigma

Members of the Class 2018 Chi Alpha Sigma Honor Society
Clara Che Tortola '19, Madison Jolin '19, Head Coach Jim Crowley, Jovana Nogic '19
Ryan Trammell '19, Carly Hood '19, Jacob Krivacs '19, Sarah Rehak '19, Pat Boyle '18, Mackenzie Coughlin '19, Liam Straker '19, Antigone Rigas '19
Garrett Gamez '19, Vincent Desharnais '19, Hayden Hawkey '19
Hadley Tate '19, Taylor Stephen '19, Megan McCune '19, Brittney Veler '19
Matthew Brisolari '19, Luke Verrochi '19, Nicholas Crew '19, Head Coach Chirs Gabrelli
Maura Ingraham '19, Natalie Mitchell '19, Corrine Kenney '19, Head Coach Diane Madl

Chi Alpha Sigma was Founded at DePauw University on May 17, 1996. Chi Alpha Sigma is a nonprofit organization established to recognize college student-athletes who earn a varsity letter in at least one sport while maintaining a 3.4 or higher cumulative GPA throughout their junior and senior years. Through the efforts of OAS staff members, Providence College established a charter with Chi Alpha Sigma in March 2004. In the ten years that the College has been affiliated with Chi Alpha Sigma, there have been two-hundred and forty-seven (247) inductees: sixteen (16) in 2004, twelve (12) in 2005, five (5) in 2006, five (5) in 2007, nine (9) in 2008, seventeen (17) in 2009, nineteen (19) in 2010, nineteen (19) in 2011, fourteen (14) in 2012, nineteen (19) in 2013, twenty-three (23) in 2014, twenty-one (21) in 2015,  twenty-one (21) in 2016, six-teen (16) in 2017, and thirty-three (33). The 15th Induction Ceremony was held on Monday, February 26, 2018  at Fleming’s Steak house in downtown Providence, RI.

The Class of 2018 is:

Jake Beaton ’19 (Men’s Ice Hockey) – Finance

Patrick Boyle ’18 (Men’s Swimming & Diving) – Biology

Matthew Brisolari ’19 (Men’s Lacrosse) – Finance

Clara Che Tortola ’19 (Women’s Basketball) – Social Work & Psychology

Mackenzie Coughlin ’19 (Women’s Swimming & Diving) – Marketing

Nicholas Crew ’19 (Men’s Lacrosse) – Finance

Katherine Day ’19 (Women’s Soccer) – Elementary/Special Education

Vincent Desharnais ’19 (Men’s Ice Hockey) – Management

Kate Friesen ’19 (Women’s Ice Hockey) – Finance

Garrett Gamez ’19 (Men’s Ice Hockey) – Finance & Accountancy

Sarah Harding ’19 (Women’s Volleyball) – Elementary/Special Education

Hayden Hawkey ’19 (Men’s Ice Hockey) – Finance

Carly Hood ’19 (Women’s Swimming & Diving) – Marketing

Joseph Hurton ’19 (Men’s Track & Field) – Mathematics & Spanish

Maura Ingraham ’19 (Women’s Field Hockey) – Elementary/Special Education

Markus Jacobsen ’18 (Men’s Soccer) – Marketing

Madison Jolin ’19 (Women’s Basketball) – Finance

Corinne Kenney ’19 (Field Hockey) – Finance

Jacob Krivacs ’19 (Men’s Swimming & Diving) – Biology

Megan McCune ’19 (Women’s Softball) – Biology

Natalie Mitchell ’19 (Women’s Field Hockey) – Finance

Jovana Nogic ’19 (Women’s Basketball) – Computer Science

William Rausch ’19 (Men’s Swimming & Diving) – Health Policy and Management

Sarah Rehak ’19 (Women’s Swimming & Diving) – Health Policy and Management

Antigone Rigas ’19 (Women’s Swimming & Diving) – Health Policy and Management

Austin Scola ’19 (Men’s Cross County/Track & Field) – Computer Science

Taylor Stephen ’19 (Women’s Softball) – Finance

Liam Straker ’19 (Men’s Swimming & Diving) – Finance

Risa Takenaka ’19 (Women’s Tennis) – Pre-Engineering

Hadley Tate ’19 (Women’s Softball) – Biology

Ryan Trammell ’19 (Men’s Swimming & Diving) – Chemistry

Brittney Veler ’18 (Women’s Softball) – Health Policy and Management

Luke Verrochi ’19 (Men’s Lacrosse) – Finance

2016-2017 Conference All-Academic Teams

  • Big East: One-Hundred and Ninety-nine (199) individuals
  • Hockey East: Twenty-two (22) individuals

Team Academic Awards

  • Field Hockey: 2017, 2015, 2013 NFHCA Division 1 Team Award
  • Women’s Cross Country: 2013 USTFCCCA Division I Scholar Team of the Year
  • Women’s Cross Country: 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Honors
  • Men’s Cross Country: 2017, 2015 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team Honors
  • Men’s Swimming & Diving: 2016-17, 2015-16, 2014-15, 2013-14, 2012-11 CSCAA Scholar All-America Team
  • Women’s Swimming & Diving: 2016-17, 2015-16, 2014-15, 2013-14, 2012-11 CSCAA Scholar All-America Team
  • Women’s Soccer: 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011 United Soccer Coaches Team Academic Award
  • Men’s Soccer: 2014 NSCAA Team Academic Award
  • Volleyball: 2016-17, 2015-16: AVCA Team Academic Honors

NCAA APR Public Recognition Award

  • 2015-2016 Women’s Swimming & Diving & Women’s Tennis
  • 2014-2015 Women’s Swimming & Diving, Women’s Tennis, Volleyball
  • 2013-2014 Women’s Swimming & Diving, Women’s Tennis, Volleyball
  • 2012-2013 Men’s/Women’s Swimming & Diving, Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor and Outdoor Track & Field, Women’s Volleyball
  • 2011-2012 Men’s Swimming & Diving, Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor Track, Women’s Outdoor Track
  • 2010-2011 Men’s Swimming & Diving, Women’s Cross Country, Women’s Indoor Track, Women’s Outdoor Track

Individual Academic Awards

  • Kristin Hayman: CoSIDA Academic All-America Third Team and CoSIDA Academic All-District Team
  • Catarina Braz-Rocha and Millie Paladino: 2017 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
  • Abby Thorton, Maura Ingraham, Corinne Kenney, Sylvia Miller, Natalie Mitchell, Allyson Parker, Kara Sanford, Megan Guilbert, Megan Hamilton, Izzy Mendez, and Manon van Weezel: 2017 NFHCA Divison 1 National Academic Squad
  • Jarrod Neumann and Jimmy Cunningham: 2017 All-New England Academic Team
  • Will Mazzone and Michael Perettine: 2016 USILA Scholar All-Americans*
  • Sarah Mary Collins and Julian Oakley: 2015-2016 BIG EAST Sport Excellence Award
  • Sarah Mary Collins, Lauren Mullins, Catarina Rocha, and Katie Lembo: 2015 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
  • Deidra Clymer, Abbey Gannon, Maura Ingraham, Corinne Kenney, Kali Kilmer, Emma Lucas, Kelsey Mendell, and Abby Thornton: 2015 NFHCA Division 1 National Academic Squad
  • Emily Sisson: 2014-2015 USTFCCCA Indoor Track Scholar Female Athlete of the Year
  • Emily Sisson: 2014-2015 Big East Sport Excellence Award Winner
  • Emily Sisson, Lauren Mullins, Katie Lembo and Laura Nagel: USTFCCCA Track & Field All-Academic Team
  • Greg FitzMaurice: NEILA Academic All-New England
  • Deidra Clymer, Alanna Maniatis, and Abby Thornton: 2014 NFHCA Division I National Academic Team
  • Bryce Cotton and Emily Sisson: 2013-2014 Big East Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award
  • Emily Sisson: 2013-2014 Big East Female Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Sarah Mary Collins, Emily Sisson, Laura Nagel, Catarina Rocha, Julian Saad, and Kevin Cooper: 2013-2014 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team
  • Tyler Himes, Tim Modesti, & Andrew Pappas: New England Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association Senior Scholar Academic All-Region Team
  • Sally Adua: 2013-2014 NFHCA Division I Scholar of Distinction
  • Sally Adua, Deidra Clymer, Kali Kilmer, & Brittany Ross: 2013-2014 NFHCA Division I National Academic Squad
  • Sam Roecker: 2012-2013 Big East Female Scholar Athlete of the Year
  • Sally Adua: 2012-2013 NFCHA Division I Scholar of Distinction
  • Sally Adua, Jen Abrams, Deidra Clymer, Emily Jensen, Emilie Stehly, & Kathi Weidman: 2012-2013 NFHCA Division I National Academic Squad
  • Sam Roecker: 2013 RIAIAW Distinguished Student-Athlete of the Year
  • Laura Nagel: 2013 Big East Scholar-Athlete Sport Excellence Award
  • Laura Nagel & Emily Sisson: 2012 USTFCCA All-Academic Team

*Note: First time in team history