Main Logo for Providence College
Site Home> Student-Athlete Services > Student-Athlete Advisory Council

Student-Athlete Advisory Council

Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC): 

SAAC is a registered student organization that provides student-athletes with the education and experiences needed to assist them in bridging the gap from college to the professional world, and to encourage meaningful contributions to their communities. Membership consists of four executive board members, team representatives and additional student-athletes seeking involvement in programming provided by SAAC. SAAC plans activities consistent with the three commitments of the Life Skills program: personal development, community service, and career development. Each segment is viewed as critical in the personal growth process of student-athletes. 

THE ROLE OF SAAC AT PROVIDENCE COLLEGE: 

  • To design and implement activities that enhance the involvement of sporting events at Providence College and to promote awareness of PC Athletics within the campus and Providence area 
  • To actively encourage involvement of student-athletes in campus and community outreach programs and activities 
  • To provide student-athletes with the opportunity to effectively communicate with the athletics department administration on matters that involve the welfare of the student-athlete 
  • To effectively make decisions or act on any other matter relevant to the goals and responsibilities of the PC SAAC 
  • To serve as advocates for all student-athletes in communicating information about relevant issues and proposed NCAA rule changes 
  • To serve as advocates for all student-athletes in communicating information about relevant issues at the College and BIG EAST Conference level 

2019-2020 Executive Board

President

Jessie Spontak ’20, Volleyball

Vice-President

Peter Rindfuss ’20, Cross Country/Track

Secretary

Cayla Veverka ’20, Volleyball

Social Media

Madison Skeie ’20, Field Hockey

2019-2020 SAAC Representatives

Men’s Basketball: Jared Bynum, Noah Horchler

Women’s Basketball: Olivia Orlando, Kyra Spiwak, Kaela Webb

Cheerleading: Grace Crowley, Keagan MacKrell

Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field: Marcelo Rocha, Ian Russ

Women’s Cross Country: Maria Coffin, Abbey Wheeler

Women’s Track & Field: Emily Wall

Women’s Field Hockey: Maddie Babineau, Brenna Cavallaro

Dance Team: Sara Lancellotta, Ava Souza

Men’s Ice Hockey: Davis Bunz, Spenser Young

Women’s Ice Hockey: Kathleen McHugh, Clare Minnerath

Men’s Lacrosse: Mike O’Grady, Ryan Zimmerman

Men’s Soccer: Malcolm Duncan, Giovani Jimenez

Women’s Soccer: Theresa Durkee, Shelby Hogan, Hannah McNulty

Women’s Softball: Julia Murphy, Crista San Antonio

Men’s Swimming & Diving: Kevin Lydon, Parker Cramer

Women’s Swimming & Diving: Natalie Aquadro, CJ McCartin

Women’s Tennis: Aidan Epstein,Natalie Pitocco

Women’s Volleyball: Allie Barber, Addison Root

Advisors: Jennifer Cunningham, Shannon Catlin